First thing you should do when you have decided to transfer to Singapore on business is to get your new work visa. Work visa basically fall into two categories; Employment Pass and S Pass.
Get a overview of both of them to decide if those are the right pass for you!

Employment Pass

These days, it has been difficult to achieve the criteria of Employment Pass. One of the background is to go up the minimum salary to $3,600 from $300 since January in 2016.

1. Qualification

Employment Pass is for foreign people who;
・work in executive or specialized job
・Earn a fixed monthly salary of at least $3,600
・Have acceptable qualifications, usually good university degree or specialized skills
Also, in the case that you have more expert experiences, Employment Pass requires higher salaries than the criteria.

2. Process

All you need to bring in applying are an application form, copy of passport, the latest project reports of your future workplace in Singapore, diploma of your latest educational background. All things are available to apply on internet site of Ministry of Manpower (MOM). Then you will be informed its result in one week, over one week otherwise.
Just have employees of your company be aware of check email during ongoing process. If you could pass your application, let your company’s email inform afterwards. Then you need to download a letter called “In-Principle Approval letter” (IPA letter) in EP online.
Now formal process just gets started! You need to be done the process of Employment Pass within 6 months. After that, payment is paid on online. However, you will not yet receive issued new card on your hand. A person in charge of your company need to make an reservation with MOM online first, and next candidate goes to an alternative institution with required documents.Then finally you will get your employment card on the other day.

S Pass

S Pass has been introduced for people who are not entitled with qualification of Employment Pass since 2004. People who are qualified to S Pass are not generally required diploma of university or certification of experts, allowing them to be in a position having mid-skilled occupation instead of technical staffs. Thereby, Most of the candidates occupy those who will work in a restaurant, sailors as well as hair stylists. In addition, applicants will need to require numbers of Singapore employees designated by Singapore’s government. S Pass applicants, in case of service business, is hired up to 15% of total numbers, and other types of businesses are hired 20% of the company’s total workforce, according to the system.

1. Qualification

S Pass is for foreign people who;
・Earn a fixed monthly salary of at least $2,200
・Graduated high school or colleges or have mid-skilled occupation
・Have ever work experience of the business you will start off in Singapore
Specifically, college students need requirements of working experience at least over one year and of higher salary provement if they have abundant skills.

2. Process

All you need to bring in applying are an application form, passport, the latest project reports of your future workplace in Singapore, diploma of your latest educational background. You may prepare other document in other case.
Application process can be alike done online same as Employment Pass. After applying it, IPA letter will be issued online, and you formally need to finalize the process within 60 days. On top of that, you have to check contents of IPA letter whether you need to submit your health checkup or not. Got to medical clinic with all the documents should you turn in your new updated health checkup.

DP(Dependant’s Pass)

DP is used when you take along your family to dwell in Singapore.

1. Qualification

Application of this visa is generally done by your company, eligible persons are spouses, children under age of 21 and parents.

2. Process

All you need to bring in applying are an application form, passport, identification photo and Certificate of Family Register (within 3 months since issued) and so forth. First you download an application form and fill out it. Again, if you could pass your application, you are eligible to receive DP. Reminder yourself again regarding health checkup, do not miss out the documents that you all need to turn in.
These are what you take step by step for getting DP. The Marriage Certificate and Birth Certificate which spouse need to prove are available to issue at Japanese Ambassador in Singapore.

At the end…

All the information above is the latest data in March of 2018. Just be aware of checking current uploaded information of Ambassador up, and please make sure to allow enough time for setting up.

Leave a Reply